Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 22nd, 2020.

Christmas Radio Ltd. (Christmas FM) with a registered office at Unit A11 Kingswood Business Park, Baldonnell, Dublin, D22 H798 Ireland is responsible for your personal data and we take our data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously.

This Privacy Notice will explain

  • What personal data we collect and when and why we use it.
  • Who we are
  • the types of personal data
  • how we use personal data
  • the legal basis for using personal data
  • How long we keep it
  • How we store or transfer personal data outside of the EU/EEA
  • Legal rights available to help manage your privacy
  • How you can contact us for more support
  • How we share personal data with our service providers, regulators and other third parties
  • How we use your data online: cookies, social media, profiling and direct marketing

Who are we?

Christmas Radio Ltd. (trading as Christmas FM) is a limited company registered in the Republic of Ireland with a registered address at Unit A11 Kingswood Business Park, Baldonnell, Dublin, D22 H798 Ireland.

You can contact us directly at admin@christmasfm.com

We collect the following types of personal data

  • name
  • Location address
  • Social media identity
  • e-mail address
  • mobile phone number
  • IP address

When we collect personal data

We collect your personal data when you interact with our website or one of the apps hosted on our behalf, email us, interact with us on social media, phone or SMS us, or otherwise engage with us through 3rd party sites.

We also collect and store personal data in order to respond to your general enquiry or process your solicited or unsolicited programme contribution or when you sign-up to receive marketing communications.

We also collect your personal data if you physically visit our premises.

We operate a CCTV system on our premises to protect the safety and security of our staff, visitors and property. Images are recorded and are retained for 28 days.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Operating our radio business.
  • Contacting you in relation to your general enquiry
  • Contacting you in relation to your programme contribution
  • Analysis of visitor traffic to and usage of our website
  • Marketing or commercial purposes

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • Consent expressed when completing and sending the enquiry form
  • Consent indicated when signing up for marketing communications
  • Legitimate interest for website traffic analysis and radio business purposes
  • For visitors at our physical location: legitimate interest for CCTV monitoring and recording

We never ask for special categories of personal data and if you submit this voluntarily, we try to delete it.

Retention period

Christmas Radio Ltd. is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs. Normally we try to keep your data for no longer than one year.

Does Christmas Radio Ltd. store or transfer my information outside of the EU/EEA?

Our web analytics provider, Google Analytics, stores IP addresses including the IP address you used to access this site on servers in the United States of America.

Our email newsletter provider, Mailchimp, stores your name and e-mail address on servers in the US.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or are processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Contact Us admin@christmasfm.com

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this privacy notice, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.

To contact your data protection supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) which in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission, at any time. https://www.dataprotection.ie/

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first.

Christmas Radio Ltd. (Christmas FM)
Unit A11
Kingswood Business Park
Baldonnell
Co. Dublin
D22 H798
Ireland
Email: admin@christmasfm.com

How we share personal data with our service providers, regulators and other third parties.

We share your personal data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  • with government organisations and agencies, law enforcement, regulators, which may include the Data Protection Commission, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
  • we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal data regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage partners or advertisers.
  • with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal data we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. The following are our third-party processors. You can find a privacy policy for each processor at these web pages. Please note that using our live streaming for radio means you are using a third party application over which we have little control. Please be aware of this and understand their privacy policy before accessing their site.

Hosting for Website:
Siteground https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm

Analytics services: website traffic statistics and analysis
Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Mailchimp: ezine delivery services
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Radio Streaming: audio streaming and mobile apps
Cirrus Streaming (Securenet): https://cir.st/privacy-policy/

How we use your information online: cookies, social media, profiling and direct marketing

This part of the privacy notice tells you how we, Christmas Radio Ltd., will collect and use your personal data when you interact with us on our website or use our App.

Cookies
Our website christmasfm.com uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

Facebook and Instagram
We operate a page (fan page) on both the social networks Facebook and Instagram, which is available to users outside the USA and Canada from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) and for all other users from Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”). It is offered, in joint responsibility with Facebook, to communicate with followers and to inform you about our products and services. Note that Instagram is owned by Facebook.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) f GDPR based on our legitimate interest. We have no control over data that Facebook processes under its own responsibility and in accordance with Facebook’s terms of service. In the event that personal data is transferred to the US, the transfer is governed by the terms of service at Facebook. If you want to assert your rights with Facebook, the easiest way to do this is to contact Facebook directly.

Twitter:
We operate a page (fan page) on the social network Twitter, which is available to users outside the USA and Canada from Twitter Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Twitter”) and for all other users from Twitter Inc., It is offered, in joint responsibility with Twitter, to communicate with followers and to inform you about our products and services.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) f GDPR based on our legitimate interest. We have no control over data that Facebook processes under its own responsibility and in accordance with Twitter’s terms of service. In the event that personal data is transferred to the US, the transfer is governed by the terms of service at Twitter. If you want to assert your rights with Twitter, the easiest way to do this is to contact Twitter directly.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help Christmas Radio Ltd. analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You may opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

SoundCloud
On our pages, for example, Podcasts, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognised by the SoundCloud logo on our site. Our legal basis for doing this is legitimate interest (6 (1) (f) GDPR) in integrating sound content.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and no control on how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google and the group companies including YouTube will make the transfer according to their terms of service

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube or Google account.

YouTube is used to help make our website easier for you to use and to enhance your user experience. Our legal basis for doing this is legitimate interest (6 (1) (f) GDPR). In integrating video and image content

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies related to your use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking in the Google Advertising Settings, turning off the Personalized Advertising on the Web button. In this case, Google will only display non-customized ads.
More information can be found in the YouTube Privacy notices from Google.

Google Web Fonts
Our website uses the service Google Fonts, which is available for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 (“Google”). We do this to ensure uniform representation of fonts, making the page more attractive. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. Our legal basis for doing this is justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Spread the Christmas cheer by sharing this

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email